NWG Website


 
Tuesday, March 21, 2023

13:00 - 19:00 Satellite Symposium (Sat1), Lecture hall of MPI for Experimental Medicine
7th Schram Foundation Symposium
"
Building a functional nervous system: from different cellular players to epigenetic regulation"
Chairs: Carmen Ruiz de Almodovar and Tran Tuoc, Bonn and Bochum


Wednesday, March 22, 2023

09:00 - 12:00 Satellite Symposium (Sat2), ZHG, Georg-August-University Göttingen
GBM Study Group ‘Molecular Neurobiology’
"Protein aggregates in neurodegenerative diseases: cause or symptom?"
Chairs: Jörg W. Bartsch and Stefan Kins, Marburg and Kaiserslautern
 
12:00 - 13:00 Plenary Lecture
Opening Lecture
Nathalie Rouach, Paris (France)
Astrocytes, guardians of critical period plasticity
Chair: Christine R. Rose, Düsseldorf
    
13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session I: Posters A
  13:00 - 13:45 Odd serial numbers
  13:45 - 14:30 Even serial numbers
   
14:30 - 15:00 Awarding and Lecture
  14:30 - 15:00 Schilling Award Lecture
 
15:15 - 17:15 Symposia I (S1 - S7)
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 1
Gut-brain signalling: from sensory cell biology to animal behaviour
Chairs: Cordelia Imig and Benjamin Cooper, Copenhagen (Denmark) and Göttingen
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 2
Novel functions and regulatory mechanisms of the neuronal actin cytoskeleton
Chair: Marco Rust, Marburg
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 3
Developmental mechanisms regulating functional cortical networks
Chairs: Britta Eickholt and Zoltán Molnar, Berlin and Oxford (UK)
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 4
Changing Memories
Chairs: Anni Richter and Christian Merz, Magdeburg and Bochum
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 5
How cellular clocks spanning multiple time scales orchestrate biological timing
Chairs: Monika Stengl and Martin Garcia, Kassel
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 6
Cerebellum and mushroom body: common circuit motifs for learning and adaptive behaviour?
Chairs: Dagmar Timmann, Johannes Felsenberg and Bertram Gerber, Essen, Basel (Switzerland) and Magdeburg
   
  15:15 - 17:15 Symposium 7
Disease-specific autoantibodies against neuronal surface antigens disrupt synaptic function
Chairs:
Christian Geis and Stefan Hallermann, Jena and Leipzig
 
17:30 - 18:30 Plenary Lecture
Ernst Florey Lecture
Valentina Emiliani, Paris (France)
Holographic manipulation of neuronal circuits
Chair: Christiane Thiel, Oldenburg
 
18:30 - 19:30 Cold Buffet in the Foyer
   
19:30 - 20:30 Plenary Lecture
Translational Neuroscience Lecture of the Gertrud Reemtsma Foundation
Mathias Jucker,
Tübingen
Proteopathic seeds in neurodegenerative diseases
Chair: Mathias Bähr, Göttingen


Thursday, March 23, 2023

08:30 - 09:30 Plenary Lecture
Norbert Elsner Lecture
Randolf Menzel, Berlin
A neuroethological approach to the Honeybee brain
Chair: Sophie Seidenbecher, Nürnberg
 
09:30 - 11:00 Poster Session II: Posters B
  09:30 - 10:15 Odd serial numbers
  10:15 - 11:00 Even serial numbers
   
11:00 - 13:00 Symposia II (S8 - S14)
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 8
Molecular mechanisms of synaptic brain disorders
Chairs: Dilja Krueger-Burg and Noa Lipstein, Mainz and Berlin
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 9
New advances in the neuroscience underlying socio-emotional behaviour
Chairs: Oliver Bosch and Hanna Hörnberg, Regensburg and Berlin
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 10
Membrane trafficking processes and presynaptic proteostasis
Chairs: Marijn Kuijpers and Anna Karpova, Nijmegen (Netherlands) and Magdeburg
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 11
Neuroscience of naturalistic navigation and foraging in non-human primates
Chairs: Irene Lacal and Alexander Gail, Göttingen
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 12
Epileptogenesis in mouse models of genetic epilepsies
Chair: Holger Lerche, Tübingen
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 13
Breaking News I
Chair: Marc Spehr, Aachen
   
  11:00 - 13:00 Symposium 14
Plasticity in unexpected places: flexible circuits for instinctive behaviours
Chairs: Johannes Kohl and Vanessa Stempel, London (UK) and Frankfurt/Main

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00 Annual General Meeting of the NWG, Hall 11

14:00 - 15:00

Meet the Companies
and their latest products and developments on the booths or in workshops
 
15:00 - 16:00 Plenary Lecture
Otto Creutzfeldt Lecture
Valentin Nägerl,
Bordeaux (France)
Mind the gap! Super-resolution imaging of the extracellular space in the brain
Chair: Frank Kirchhoff, Homburg
 
16:15 - 18:15 Symposia III (S15 - S21)
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 15
Breaking News II
Chair: Ivan Manzini, Gießen
   
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 16
A new look at neuronal circuits after CNS injury: mechanisms for vulnerability and repair
Chairs: Francesco Roselli and Aya Takeoka, Ulm and Leuven (Belgium)
   
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 17
Moving the body: communication, coordination and control in neuromechanical systems
Chairs: Jan M. Ache and Corinna Gebehart, Würzburg and Lisbon (Portugal)
   
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 18
Astrocyte control of neural circuit function and animal behaviour
Chairs: Johannes Hirrlinger and Christian Henneberger, Leipzig and Bonn
   
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 19
Impact of early traumatic stress on brain development, and mental and somatic health
Chairs: Christian Schmahl and Katja Seitz, Mannheim and Heidelberg
 
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 20
Hidden senses
Chairs: Kristina Corthals and Bart Geurten Lund (Sweden) and Göttingen
   
  16:15 - 18:15 Symposium 21
Pushing and pulling: how the interplay of excitation and inhibition shapes network dynamics
Chair: Mattia Chini and Sebastian Bitzenhofer, Hamburg
 
18:15 - 19:15 Cold Buffet in the Foyer
 
19:15 - 20:30 Plenary Lecture
Hertie Foundation Lecture
Peter Falkai, München (Germany)
Translation in clinical neuroscience: a good story but not the end of the story
Chair: Ileana Hanganu-Opatz, Hamburg


Friday, March 24, 2023

08:30 - 10:30 Symposia IV (S22 - S28)
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 22
Illuminating the brain – current applications and future developments of next-generation biosensors
Chairs: Olivia Masseck and Lutz Wallhorn, Bremen
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 23
Epigenomic adaptations in CNS development
Chairs: Tanja Vogel and Geraldine Zimmer-Bensch, Freiburg and Aachen
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 24
Inflammatory mechanisms of epileptogenesis
Chairs: Felix Rosenow and Sven G. Meuth, Frankfurt/Main and Düsseldorf
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 25
A comparative perspective on social communication
Chairs: Daniela Vallentin and Steffen Hage, Seewiesen and Tübingen
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 26
Phase separation in neuronal (patho)physiology
Chairs: Dragomir Milovanovic and Christian Tetzlaff, Berlin and Göttingen
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 27
From imprecision to robustness in neural circuit assembly
Chairs: Robin Hiesinger, Marion Silies, Carsten Duch and Susanne Schreiber, Berlin and Mainz
   
  08:30 - 10:30 Symposium 28
Translational science in pediatric neurology – what we can learn!
Chair: Florian Heinen, München
 
10:30 - 12:00 Poster Session III: Posters C
  10:30 - 11:15 Odd serial numbers
  11:15 - 12:00 Even serial numbers
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break and Workshops
 
13:00 - 15:00 Symposia V (S29 - S36)
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 29
Brain dysfunction upon energy failure: new insights into the role of astrocytes
Chair: Sara Eitelmann, Düsseldorf
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 30
Alternatives to living animal models
Chairs: Mirjam Montag and Akshay Kapadia, Kaiserslautern and Bonn
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 31
Magnetoreception – the sixth sense
Chairs: Rabea Bartölke, Jingjing Xu and Henrik Mouritsen, Oldenburg
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 32
Presynaptic calcium channels: key players in synaptic transmission and plasticity
Chairs: Tina Pangrsic Vilfan and Tobias Moser, Göttingen
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 33
Bridging brain function and microglia signaling
Chairs: Anne Günther and Jastyn Anne Pöpplau, Hamburg
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 34
Novel insights into hypothalamic mechanisms for adaptive control of homeostasis
Chairs: Jan Siemens and Henning Fenselau, Heidelberg and Köln
   
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 35
Insights into the neural basis of cognition from human intracranial electrophysiology
Chair: Caspar Schwiedrzik, Göttingen
 
  13:00 - 15:00 Symposium 36
Transformations of visual representation from the retina to the cortex
Chairs: Norma Kühn and Helene Schreyer, Leuven (Belgium) and Göttingen
 
15:15 - 16:15 Plenary Lecture
Armin Schram Lecture
Michael Kreutz, Magdeburg
Protein transport from NMDA receptors to the nucleus in health and disease
Chair: Veronica Egger, Regensburg
16:30 Departure


Powered by zwomedia